Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cheiracanthium
Family: Miturgidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
furculatum
NOTES

A small, free-living spider which makes a small silk retreat in rolled up leaves. They are also common in houses.


AUTHORITY
Karsch, 1879
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A cream body with black around the eye area and a black band on the legs. Abdomen slightly darker than carapace
Colour: Cream
Common Name
House sac spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer