Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 131
Family: Braconidae (Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 347
NOTES

A small, stout wasp with reduced wing venation. They parasitize the larvae and pupae of other insects.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A bright red and black wasp with a red spot on the front margin of each black forewing. The antennae are black and the legs are red
Colour: Red
Common Name
Red spot wing wasp
Wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Caught flying in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer