Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 130
Family: Muscidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 348
NOTES

A small fly which visits flowers. The maggot-like larvae live in organic matter.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown fly with a striped thorax and clear membranous wings
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Flower fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught visiting flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer