Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Arge
Family: Argidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 349
NOTES

A small rather sluggish wasp with a stout body. The 3 segmented antennae have the final segment much longer than the others. The larvae look like caterpillars.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An orange body with longitudinal black markings on the abdomen
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Sawfly
Wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Caught round flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer