Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 133
Family: Crambidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 352
NOTES

A small moth with slender wings. The upward curving palps protrude from under the head. The larvae feed on grass.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black moth with yellow patterns on the dorsal surface
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Grass moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer