Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 136
Family: Tineidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 355
NOTES

A small, slender moth with a conspicuous tuft of yellow hairs on the head. The long narrow wings are fringed with long hairs and are held close to the body at rest. The larvae probably live on organic matter.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A grey moth with a prominent tuft of yellow hairs on the head
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Clothes moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer