Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 139
Family: Eupterotidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 350
NOTES

A large moth with broad wings held out flat when at rest. The wings have long hairs on the margins. The antennae are large and comb-like and the body is hairy.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A mottled brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Monkey moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer