Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 141
Family: Crambidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 359
NOTES

A very small, slender moth with palps which protrude from the front of the head. The wings have along hair fringe. They rest with the head upwards and the wings wrapped round a grass stalk. The larvae feed on grass.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A white moth with a longitudinal dark stripe down each side
Colour: White
Common Name
Grass moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer