Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 142
Family: Adelidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 360
NOTES

A small, slender moth with narrow wings which have a long fringe of hairs. The antennae are very long and thin and the hind legs have large spines.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dull grey moth darker mottling
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Longhorn moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer