Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Amphibalanus
Family: Balanidae (Crustacea)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
amphitrite
NOTES

A cone-shaped barnacle with six smooth shell plates which have vertical stripes. The diamond-shaped operculum is formed from two plates. The adults use cirri to sift food particles from the water. The free-swimming larvae are planktonic.


AUTHORITY
Darwin, 1854
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The white shell plates are marked with vertical purple stripes
Colour: White
Common Name
Striped barnacle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the rocks along the river
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer