Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Octomeris
Family: Chthamalidae (Crustacea/Cirripedia)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
angulosa
NOTES

A large barnacle with eight shell plates. The adult uses cirri to sift food particles from the water while the free-swimming larvae are planktonic.


AUTHORITY
(Sowerby, 1825)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Dirty-white shell plates
Colour: White
Common Name
Eight-shell barnacle
Habitat
NOTES: Found in very large numbers on a mooring pole
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer