Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Microcosmus
Family: Pyuridae (Tunicata/Ascidiacea)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
squamiger
NOTES

A solitary sea squirt which was accidentally introduced from Australia. It has an irregular oval body with very short siphons. A fouling organism on marine structures it is often found together with other tunicates and mussels


AUTHORITY
Michaelsen, 1927
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A winkled red-brown tunic
Colour: Red
Common Name
Blunt-spined microcosmus
Sea squirt
Habitat
NOTES: Found on a mooring pole
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
Food
An edible species
Months
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer