Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cirolana
Family: Cirolanidae (Crustacea/Isopoda)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 343
NOTES

A smooth isopod with five separate abdominal segments and a flattened body. The eyes are unstalked and the thorax has seven pairs of similar legs. The body ends in a tail-fan.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
 


Colour
Notes: An orange to brown body
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Cirolanid isopod
Isopod
Habitat
NOTES: Found among sea squirts, barnacles and mussels on a mooring pole
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer