Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cerastium
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
capense
NOTES

A small, soft, glandular-hairy annual to 40 cm. The opposite leaves are obovate or oblong.


AUTHORITY
Sond.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The small white flowers are borne in open cymes and have petals which are shorter than the sepals. The petals are emarginate
Colour: White
Common Name
Horingblom
Kaapse cerastium
Cape cerastium
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in sheltered places
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer