Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 144
Family: Chrysomelidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 363
NOTES

A small beetle which feeds on flowers. The antennae are serrate and the elytra don't cover the whole abdomen


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An orange beetle with black legs and antennae and a black ring between the head and the thorax
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Leaf beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on Bobartia flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer