Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 145
Family: Braconidae (Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 364
NOTES

A minute wasp which has long antennae, a large thorax and a plump abdomen. The wing venation is reduced and there is a square cell on the fore wing. They parasitize the larvae and pupae of other insects.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The abdomen is orange with three black markings dorsally and black legs
Colour: Orange
Notes: The thorax is red and the clear membranous wings have a pterostigma on the front margin of the fore wings
Colour: Red
Common Name
Brachonid wasp
Wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer