Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Belonogaster
Family: Vespidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 366
NOTES

A large, apparently solitary wasp which constructs a nest of elongate papery cells made of wood pulp and saliva.The cells hang downwards and are provisioned by the female before being sealed. The wasp has a long narrow waist.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An orange wasp with black legs and dark markings on the abdomen. The young larvae are pale cream and darken as they mature
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Paper wasp
Wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Nest found hanging from a rafter
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
Probably delivers a painful sting but is not aggresive
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer