Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ropalidia
Family: Vespidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 367
NOTES

A medium-sized wasp which has a swollen second abdominal segment. The waist is narrow and the wings can fold along a longitudinal pleat They build paper, multi-celled nests made of wood pulp and saliva.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dark brown wasp with reddish legs and a red patch on the hind part of the thorax
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Paper wasp
Wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
Probably delivers a painful sting and is agressive
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer