Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 147
Family: Staphylinidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 369
NOTES

A very small, elongate beetle with very short elytra which leave most of the abdominal segments exposed. These beetles usually run with the abdomen curved upwards. Both the larvae and the adults are generally predatory.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A light brown insect with a black head and a dark band at the end of the elytra
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Rove beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Caught on vegetation in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer