Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eporycta
Family: Xylorycitidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 370
NOTES

A small dull moth with very large upwardly-curved palps. The narrow wings have a long hair fringe and are held against the body at rest. The hind legs have a large tuft of hairs and the mouthpart are very enlarged. The larvae feed on leaves.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A grey moth with a brown and white banded abdomen
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Concealer moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer