Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 149
Family: Muscidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 372
NOTES

A small, bristly fly in which some veins in the anal region of the wings do not reach the margin. The abdomen is slender.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A totally black fly
Colour: Black
Common Name
Flower fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught visiting flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer