Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 151
Family: Crambidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 376
NOTES

A small, slender moth with narrow wings. Two large palps protrude forwards from the front of the small head.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A white moth with faint brown markings on the upper surface of the wings
Colour: White
Common Name
Grass moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer