Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 152
Family: Crambidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 373
NOTES

A slender moth with large palps which curve upwards. This is a slender moth with narrow wings and long filiform antennae. The wings are held roof-like over the body when at rest.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A moth patterned in grey, black and yellow
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Grass moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer