Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 154
Family: Crambidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 375
NOTES

A small, long, slender moth with big palps which protrude forwards from the head. The wings are held roof-like over the body at rest. They rest head upwards on grass stalks with their wings folded round the stalk.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dull grey moth
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Grass moth
Snout moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer