Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Aphodius
Family: Scarabaeidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 377
NOTES

A minute beetle about 3 mm long with a large pronotum. The elytra don't fully cover the abdomen. The adults and larvae feed on decaying plant matter or dung. Adults are attracted to lights at night.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A pale brown with a dark pronotum
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Miniature dung beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in a light trap
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer