Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Thomisus
Family: Thomisidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
scrupeus
NOTES

A spider with a carapace which is as wide as it is long and has a protrusion on each side at the font. The bell-shaped abdomen has two tubercles on the dorsal surface with a brown band between them. The first two pairs of legs are much longer and more robust than the others.


AUTHORITY
(Simon, 1886)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Brightly coloured with a large white abdomen speckled and banded in brown. The carapace is fawn with a dark band on either side. The legs are banded in shades of white, brown and black
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Crab spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Caught on the flowers of Berkheya heterophylla
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer