Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ctenus
Family: Ctenidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
gulosus
NOTES

A fairly large, free living spider that lives on the ground and hides under stones. The thorax and the abdomen are both elongated. The legs are strong and stout.


AUTHORITY
des Arts, 1912
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Black with paler longitudinal markings on the carapace and abdomen with median band of triangular shapes
Colour: Black
Common Name
Tropical wolf spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found round the house and also under an old asbestos sheet
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer