Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Olios
Family: Sparassidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 378
NOTES

A medium-sized spider with long legs which are held sideways and a narrow tapering abdomen. The oval carapace is narrower in the eye area. They live on plants.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A pale brown with an orange end to the abdomen. The abdomen has a black spot on the underside and a dark end
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Huntsman spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found on an Athanasia dentata plant next to a small retreat
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer