Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Agonoscelis
Family: Pentatomidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
versicoloratus
NOTES

A medium-sized bug with an enlarged scutellum which extends halfway along the abdomen and covers most of the wings. They feed on various species of plants.


AUTHORITY
(Turton)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The thorax and hemielyta are heavily spotted in dark brown. The head is striped in black and the sides of the abdomen are striped in yellow
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Sunflower seed bug
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found on Gazania flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
May
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer