Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Belonogaster
Family: Vespidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
dubia
NOTES

A medium-sized wasp with a long narrow waist and wings that fold along a longitudinal pleat. They are social insects and build multi-celled papery nests in which they raise their young. These nests are defended aggressively.


AUTHORITY
Kohl, 1894
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Body and wings brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Paper wasp
Wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Nest found attached to underside of wooden deck
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
Can deliver an painful sting and is aggressive
Months
May
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer