Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 155
Family: Bombyliidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 287
NOTES

A stout, medium-sized fly with a hairy abdomen. They feed on flowers and are capable of hovering while feeding.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black fly with a patch of white hairs on each side of the thorax. The wing have a black patch along the leading edge
Colour: Black
Common Name
Bee fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found taking nectar from flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
May
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer