Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cassytha
Family: Lauraceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
ciliolata
NOTES

A parasitic, twining plant which appears leafless and is often yellow or orange in colour. The leaves are very small and scale-like. The plant has lots of stomata so that water vapour can escape creating a suction force to draw fluids from the host.


AUTHORITY
Nees
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Parasitic
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Yellowish flowers occur in crowded clusters and the fleshy fruits are bright red
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
False dodder
Devils tresses
Dodder
Nooienshaar
Wild dodder
Habitat
NOTES: Twines round shrubs and other plants in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Medicinal uses
Unspecified use
Toxicity
Known to contain toxic principles
Months
May
June
September
October
November
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer