Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 158
Family: Notodontidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 383
NOTES

A stout, heavily built moth with a very hairy head, thorax and front legs. It is attracted to lights at night.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dull grey moth with a white patch on each forewing
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Prominent moth
Puss moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
May
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer