Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cephalocera
Family: Mydidae
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 385
NOTES

A medium-sized fly with 4-segmented, clubbed antennae. Larvae live in loose sand and prey on other insects.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black fly with dark veins on brown wings. Abdomen with thin white bands
Colour: Black
Common Name
Mydas fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer