Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Oplodontha
Family: Stratiomyidae
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 386
NOTES

A medium-sized fly with a flattened abdomen. The adults perch conspicuously on leaves. The flattened larvae live in leaf litter.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Dark brown with a green abdomen which has a dark patter on the upper side
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Green soldier fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught on vegetation in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer