Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Macronemurus
Family: Myrmeleontidae (Insecta/Neuroptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 387
NOTES

A large antlion with an abdomen which is longer than the wings. The antennae are short and clubbed. The adults are attracted to lights at night. The larvae are predaceous.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown insect with membranous wings which have brown veins
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Grassland antlion
Antlion
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer