Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 160
Family: Theridiidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 388
NOTES

Small web dwelling spiders with rounded abdomens and marked sexual dimorphism. The front pair of legs are longer than the others.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The female is patterned in black and white on top with a black lower side and banded legs. The male is a pale brown with a few white markings on the abdomen and banded legs
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Comb-footed spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Constructs webs between vegetation in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer