Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Theridion
Family: Theridiidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 389
NOTES

A small spider with a pear-shaped carapace which is narrower at the front. The high abdomen tapers towars the rear. The banded legs are of moderate length. They build webs in vegetation.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dark-coloured spider with si;very markings on the abdomen
Colour: Black
Common Name
False house button spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Caught on vegetation in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer