Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 161
Family: Phoridae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 391
NOTES

Minute flies which were found on a millipede.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A light brown insect with darker stripes on the abdomen and transparent wings with spines on the leading edge
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Scuttle fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found on a millipede in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer