Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Camponotus
Family: Formicidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
havilandi
NOTES

A small ant which makes its nests in clay or shaley soil and builds a small turret of soil round the nest entrance.


AUTHORITY
Arnold, 1922
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A distinctive black head and a brown abdomen with darker bands on it
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Blackheaded sugar ant
Ant
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer