Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Xosopsaltria
Family: Cicadidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
punctata
NOTES

A small dark brown cicada. Lives on tree sap.


AUTHORITY
(Gess, 1981)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The noise-making organ can clearly be seen under the abdomen
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Bladder cicada
Cicada
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush on vegetation
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
November
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer