Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Diplognatha
Family: Scarabaeidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 392
NOTES

A large black beetle with a strongly convex thorax. The adults feed on vegetation and flowers. They have a raised tubercule at the front edge of each elytron and strong spines on the hind legs.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A totally black beetle
Colour: Black
Common Name
Large black chafer
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Caught on vegetation in the bush along the road
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
February
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer