Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Asphondylia
Family: Cecidomyiidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 393
NOTES

A minute gal fly. The larvae make galls on Tarchnanthus camphoratus trees.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Small orange larvae
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Gall fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found on camphorwood trees in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
February
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer