Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Bobartia
Family: Iridaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
macrocarpa
NOTES

Rhizomatous perennial to about 1 m with long round whip-like leaves which form large clumps.


AUTHORITY
Strid.
Sub Author
Conservation
Red Data Listed: Vulnerable
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Yellow flowers in a slender, shortly pedunculate inflorescence of 2-6 cymes
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Bangle grass
Red data listed
Bobartia
Habitat
NOTES: One of the commonest plants in the veld. Flowers prolifically after fire
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November
December
January
February
April



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer