Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 164
Family: Cossidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 396
NOTES

A wood-boring larvae which has an abdomen with prolegs.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown head and an abdomen with white prolegs and a white tail end
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Found boring in an old dead tree stump
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Months
September
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer