Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hypenetes
Family: Asilidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 399
NOTES

A robust fly with very long, hairy legs and a hairy head. The aadults feed on a range of insects.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black fly with paler brown legs. The dark-coloured wings are each marked with two black spots
Colour: Black
Common Name
Robber fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer