Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hibiscus
Family: Malvaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
aethiopicus
NOTES

A roughly hairy plant to 30cm from a woody rootstock. Leaves ovate-elliptic, toothed above and 3-5 veined from base. Often seems to flower before it rains.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flowers on axillary peduncles, cream-coloured to yellow, often with a dark centre
Colour: Cream
Common Name
Common dwarf hibiscus
Hibiscus
Habitat
NOTES: Stony sandstone or clay slopes.
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Wound treatments
Used for sprains and fractures
Gastro-intestinal treatments
Unspecified use
Months
August
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer