Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hermannia
Family: Sterculiaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
hyssopifolia
NOTES

Stiffly erect, twiggy shrub. Leaves grey-green, oblanceolate to cuneate and toothed above. The stems are reddish.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Cream flowers in dense terminal clusters, throat narrow and petals tiny, calyx green, much inflated and urn-shaped
Colour: Cream
Notes: Flowers may be pale yellow
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Pokkiesblom
Agdaegeneesbossie
Dolls roses
Habitat
NOTES: Infrequently found on Morrison koppie and along Blackburn's road
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Medicinal
Unspecified medicinal uses
Months
September
October



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer