Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hermannia
Family: Sterculiaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
velutina
NOTES

A robust shrublet with rough, silvery-grey leaves.


AUTHORITY
(DC.)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The flowers are a brilliant yellow
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Dolls roses
Habitat
NOTES: Grows on the bush fringe
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
August
September
October



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer