Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eucalyptus
Family: Myrtaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
grandis
NOTES

A tree with a shaft-like trunk. Bark is rough at the base and smooth further up and peels in long strips to expose a powdery white, greyish or bluish surface. Leaves about 150 mm long are dark green and glossy above. Origin Australia.


AUTHORITY
W.Hill ex Maiden
Sub Author
Conservation
Invader Category 2
Habit
Tree
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flowers with long exserted stamens. Buds pear-shaped with conical lids and flattened peduncles. Fruits pear-shaped, 7-10 mm long, brown with a bluish bloom and protruding valves which arch inwards
Colour: Cream
Common Name
Saligna gum
Salignabloekom
Gum
Invader
Habitat
NOTES: There was a large stand of these trees on the Marist Brother's property but they have been removed
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
April
May
June
July
August



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer